The Privacy Act

On 12 March 2014, the Australian Privacy Principles (APP’s) replaced the National Privacy Principles and Information Privacy Principles and apply to all organisations, and Australian Government (and Norfolk Island Government) agencies. Organisations must comply with the Principals which provide guidelines for the collection, use, storage, security and disclosure of personal and sensitive information. Individuals have the right to know what information an organisation holds about them and to have the information that is incorrect amended.

Your Personal Information is Important to Us

Provsight Pty Ltd ABN 14 160 210 079 trading as Provident Business Solutions is committed to protecting your privacy. We recognise that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. Provident Business Solutions is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Collecting Information About You

Provident Business Solutions will collect a broad range of information about your business and the individuals we will be working with depending on the service we are providing. In addition to business information we may ask you as business owner / director and other staff that you request to be involved information such as: name, age, address, contact details.

As Provsight Pty Ltd has different trading entities, we may need to disclose personal information within the group in order to conduct our business. Information may include but not limited to name and contact details, business and personal financial information, business identifiers such as ABN and ACN, details of business stakeholders such as staff, suppliers and clients.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Any personal information you give us is used solely for the purpose given and will not be shared, sold, or given to any third parties, unless required or authorised under the exemptions set out in the Privacy Act.

Quality of Personal Information

Our aim is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact us if the information you have provided us changes and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the data.

Storage and Security of Your Personal Information

Provident Business Solutions takes all reasonable steps to keep any personal information which we hold about you protected from loss, misuse or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access to Personal Information

You can request access to any personal information that we hold about you at any time, providing the information was collected by us after the 21st December 2001. This is subject to some exceptions allowed by law. To request access please contact us using the details provided below. Depending on the complexity of your request, a small charge may be applicable.

Collection of Sensitive Information

We will not collect sensitive information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation, or criminal record.

Emails

Any emails we receive from you will only be used for the purpose given and are subject to the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy. Please note, as email communication is not secure, any personal information you send via email is done so at your own risk.

This Privacy Policy does not apply to:

(a) acts or practices of Provident Business Solutions that are directly related to employee records of current or former employees.

(b) Information about companies, individual partners or sole traders acting in a business capacity

What about Privacy and the Internet?

What is a Cookie and how are they used?

Cookies are small pieces of text stored on your computer to help us determine the type of browser and settings you are using, where you have been on the web site, when you return to the web site, where you came from and to ensure you information is secure. The purpose of this information is to increase the functionality of the site. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user, they do not damage your computer and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you can decide if you want to accept it.

Website Analytics

Website analytics measurement software is used to assist in tracking traffic patterns to and from this website, anonymously surveying users of the sites. The system is used to collect such information as the number of unique visitors, how long these visitors spend on the website when they do visit and common entry and exit points into and from the website. 

This non-personal information is collected and aggregated by their party software and provided to us to assist in our analysis of our websites. You cannot be identified personally for this information and no personal information is stored about you. 

Links to third party websites

We have links to external third party websites that may benefit the user. However they are not covered by this policy. External websites should contain their own privacy statements and we recommend you review them when using their websites.

Online Forms

Our website allows visitors to submit information via self - serviced forms. We may use your personal information to keep you informed about the range of products and services offered by the Provident Business Solutions group. All direct marketing has a unsubscribe option or you can opt out of receiving direct marketing information from us at any time by contact us.

Policy Reviews

We may from time to time review and revise our policies. Accordingly, we reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our privacy practices, or you wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact us.